For the first time since 1994 SCOTUS heard arguments in an interstate dispute on unclaimed property.
[…] The history of DELAWARE V. PENNSYLVANIA AND WISCONSIN is available on the SCOTUS blog website.[2] The court previously appointed a special master to delve into this. On July 23, 2021, the special master’s interim report with recommendations was published.[3] [4]
State entitlement to escheat or take custody is laid out in section 2503 of the FDA.[5] It specifies that for sums payable on money orders, traveler’s checks, and other similar written instruments where the books and records indicate the State where the covered instruments were purchased, then “that State shall be entitled exclusively to escheat or take custody of the sum payable on such instrument.”